AION 2 · GLOBAL / TW

Where to get Aion 2 gear: how to check item sources

Find the exact item record, follow chest or recipe links, and distinguish acquisition from use as a crafting ingredient. Verify two Global examples in Aion2DB records.

Aion2DB · · Читать по-русски

Find the item in the right region

Choose Global or TW, then search by name or ID. Start with weapons, armor or accessories for equipment. Check the record ID, slot, character level, item level and faction: similar names can refer to different records.

The examples below use Global. Their links explicitly preserve the region; switching regions does not establish that the same item and sources exist in TW.

Read source types

Open Where to obtain in the full item card and choose Source type when the list is long. The count describes linked source records, not methods currently available. Use Next within that section to browse a long list.

From an item
A link to another item, such as a chest. Open that record and check how the chest itself is obtained.
Crafting
A recipe whose output is the selected item. Read ingredients and other outputs in the recipe record.
Bosses, dungeons, quests and achievements
Linked reward records. Check mode, faction and the particular reward set for a dungeon, and conditions and choice options for a quest.
Shops and activity rewards
Client names and known conditions such as season or faction. A listed record does not establish current stock, price or reward availability.

How to read dungeon rewards →

Example: blade and chest

Open Ludra's Blade of Extinction, ID 110120003. Where to obtain contains a From an item link to Abyssal Forge: Weapon Selection Chest (Bound), ID 533700175.

  1. Follow the blade’s source link to the chest record.
  2. Check the chest’s own sources. This ID has no linked acquisition source in the current snapshot.
  3. The confirmed chain ends here. The chest’s name does not establish where it is granted or its acquisition conditions.

The chest → blade link does not specify chance, grant count or required runs. Do not infer a farming route from an item name.

Example: recipe output and ingredient

True Dragon Lord Greatsword, ID 110130015, links to recipe ID 111023001. Its output is that greatsword, with a recipe quantity of 1. The table lists ingredients from this exact Global record.

Ingredients for the selected Global recipe
IngredientIDRecipe quantity
Artisan's Splendent Orichalcum Greatsword1101300131
Artisan's Ultimate Refining Stone6105300104
Fine Thick Balaur Horn61071000622
Wrathful Mind61051101310
Radiant Orichalcum Ore6106200169
Radiant Odyle6106100165

Artisan's Splendent Orichalcum Greatsword, ID 110130013, is used as an ingredient in this recipe: 1 item. This recipe does not produce that ingredient. Used in recipes and the Crafting acquisition source answer different questions.

Open this recipe in the crafting calculator → · How to account for stock and attempts →

The table shows recipe quantities. It does not calculate special-output probability, market prices or crafting profitability. Check the recipe and any additional outputs in the record and game.

The calculator can expand intermediate crafting. Its final shopping list can therefore differ from the six ingredients in the original recipe; check the craft tree and your selected decisions for each ingredient.

Check before collecting materials

  1. Check the region and exact target ID.
  2. Confirm that the source produces the item rather than consuming it.
  3. For a chest, check the next link in the chain; for a recipe, check ingredients and faction.
  4. Check current grant conditions in the game, especially for seasonal sources.
  5. Compare the target item’s stats with your equipment.

Compare items and enhancement →

When a source is missing

No acquisition source is linked describes a database gap, not an item that cannot be obtained in the game. Some sources could not be loaded indicates an incomplete response: choose Retry before drawing conclusions. When a chain reaches an unknown source, keep its region and ID for further checks.